Saturday , 19 April 2014
Strong home interest in Men’s draw

Strong home interest in Men’s draw

 The Men’s draw has been released by the PSA for the upcoming 2012 Allam British Open Championships, with world number one James Willstrop seeded in the top half of the draw and his arch rival, world number three Nick Matthew drawn in the lower section for the men’s event at the London Piazza, O2 Arena from 14-20 May 2012..

Whilst number one seed Willstrop will open his campaign against Germany’s Simon Rosner, whilst Matthew in the bottom half of the draw will face arguably an easier route to the second round when his opponent will come from one of the final eight qualifiers who graduate from St Georges Hill Club on the weekend of 12th May.

With the majority of the world’s top ranked players, including Gregory Gaultier from France, the Egyptian force of Ramy Ashour, Amr Shabana and Mohamed El Shorbagy and Londoners Pete Barker and Daryl Selby (ranked number 7 and 11 in the world respectively) heading to the O2, the Allam British Open is arguably the most competitive tournament in 2012.

Gaultier seeded number two, faces Switzerland’s Nicolas Mueller to get his campaign under way from the bottom half of the draw, whilst wild card entry the talented English player, Adrian Waller, is in the top half of the draw and faces a stiff opening round match against seasoned campaigner Adrian Grant.

England Squash & Racketball (ESR), promoters of the British Open report a strong demand for tickets, and expect that this year’s Championships will bring together the biggest crowd at a live squash event since the Open was staged at the former Wembley Conference Centre in the 1990’s.

[note]Allam British Open – Men’s Draw

[1] James Willstrop (Eng) v Simon Rosner (Ger)
Alister Walker (Bot) v Qualifier
Adrian Grant (Eng) v Adrian Waller (Eng)
[7] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) v Qualifier

[5] Amr Shabana (Egy) v Tarek Momen (Egy)
Olli Tuominen (Fin) v Ali Anwar Reda (Egy)
Cameron Pilley (Aus) v Borja Golan (Esp)
[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy) v Daryl Selby (Eng)

[3] Nick Matthew (Eng) v Qualifier
Tom Richards (Eng) v Ong Beng Hee (Mas)
Steve Coppinger (Rsa) v Qualifier
[8] Laurena Jan Anjema (Ned) v Qualifier

[6] Peter Barker (Eng) v Qualifier
Saurav Ghosal (Ind) v Qualifier
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col) v Qualifier
[2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) v Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
[/note]